Details for Request 7-64
Request Type: |
Interpretation |
Requesting Agency: |
Iowa DOT for Cedar Rapids |
State: |
IA |
Date of Request: |
6/2/2004 |
Topic: |
Placement of In-Street Pedestrian Crossing Sign |
Affected Portions of 2009 MUTCD: |
Section 2B.12| Section 7B.12 |
FHWA Ruling: |
These signs are intended for use in the street only and not on the side of the roadway |
Keywords: |
Pedestrians| School Areas| Signs| Signs - Regulatory; Barricades; Gates |
Contact Information:
Documents currently available:
1). Request Letter to FHWA + Response
(
PDF,
HTML)
You
will need the
Adobe
Reader to view the PDFs on this page.